Conservative Constitutional Ideology Can Help to Impeach Trump
[…] (Nixon likely would have been, but he resigned before the question of impeachment reached the House floor.)

Grounds for Impeaching Trump

With that background on impeachment, let’s look at the Impeachment Clause to see what might justify the impeachment of Donald Trump.

Because we are not officially at war with Russian, “treason” as a basis for impeachment doesn’t work with Trump, despite evidence that may be brought forward to prove his ties to Russia. As stated in 18 U.S. Code § 2381, “Treason” applies to: “whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere.” This has been interpreted to apply only in times of war. Thus, using a strict interpretation of “treason”, it would not lead to a successful impeachment (unless some really dramatic additional facts are revealed.